Privacy Policy

The following Privacy Policy explains our practices in relation to information you provide us. Redesdale.com's privacy policy is based on the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 and subsequent Privacy Amendment Act 2001 and on company policies to protect personal information. Further information on your rights can be found on The Australian Privacy Commissioners website at http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

1. Collecting Your Information

Redesdale.com collects personal information about you when completing transactions from a Redesdale.com distribution point. Redesdale.com distribution points include, but are not limited to the Redesdale.com Internet Site, Redesdale Estate Cellar Door, The Redesdale (Tavern and Dining Room) and Customer Support including mail, and facsimile.

2. Use and Disclosure of Your Information

The personal information collected by Redesdale.com is used to ensure that the goods you purchased are delivered to you and that you are advised of any possible changes/cancellations that may occur in relation to the supply of goods ordered. Redesdale.com collect personal financial information to confirm the identity of users and bill customers for products. We will only record your personal information (including e-mail address) if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and related purposes within your reasonable expectations. We will not disclose your personal information for any other purpose without your consent. Unique identifiers (such as membership or credit card numbers) are collected from you to verify your identity and for use as account numbers in our record system. We will not share financial or unique identifier information with third parties without your prior consent. Redesdale.com will not use or disclose this information in any way, other than that disclosed in this policy.

Back to the top